High School Athletics

—  SkyView Academy Hawks —

Information About Fall Sports Registration for High School Athletics

All Athletes MUST have a current sports physical on file with the Athletic Office before their first day of official practice – or they may not participate.

PHYSICAL FORM

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR HOME SCHOOLED, STEM SCHOOL OR ON-LINE SCHOOL STUDENTS

Sports Registration for all students home schooled, attending STEM or enrolled in online school who wish to participate on a SVA athletic team MUST complete online registration for the purpose of high school athletics.

CHSAA Requirement:
To create an account for participation in high school sports at SkyView, use your smart phone. Text S41337 to 69274

Below are the High School Athletics programs we offer at SkyView and the registration dates.

Team Sports

Boys Baseball (spring)
Boys Basketball (winter)
Girls Basketball (winter)
Boys Tennis (fall)
Cross Country (fall)
Boys Golf (fall)
Girls Tennis (spring)
Girls Golf (spring)
Poms
Boys Soccer (fall)
Girls Soccer (spring)
Track and Field (spring)
Girls Volleyball (fall)

2019-2020 Registration Dates
Fall Sports
Open now – August 5
Boys Golf
Open now – August 9
Boys Tennis
Volleyball
Cross Country
Poms

Winter Sports
October 29 – November 11
Boys and Girls Basketball

Spring Sports
February 2-February 26
Girls Tennis
Girls Soccer
Baseball
Track
Girls Golf

High school athletics highlands ranch coloradoHigh school athletics highlands ranch coloradoHigh school athletics highlands ranch colorado

  • Athletic Fees $175 per sport
  • Baseball Fee $225
  • Golf Fee $375

Letterman Jacket for high school athletics

Want to order a Letterman Jacket?  Use the link below to contact Denver Athletic, they are available to customize and help you place your jacket order.

Order your SkyView Letterman Jacket.

MaxPreps

MaxPreps provides rankings, stat leader boards, schedules and scores of high school athletics teams and players. Visit the MaxPreps SkyView page.

Vicky Schleining
Athletic Director
vschleining@svak12.org
(303) 471-8439 x275

Accolades

High School Athletics Accolades

Team Accomplishments

2016 – Boys Basketball Burro Classic undefeated 3-0
2015 – Boys Cross Country – 4th in State, Regional Champions, Metro League Champions
2015 – Girls Cross Country – 6th in State, 4th in Regionals, 4th in Metro League
2015 – Girls Volleyball – Regional Qualifier, 2nd in Metro League
2015 – Girls Soccer – 3A Elite Eight
2015 – Girls Soccer – Regional Qualifier
2014 – Cross Country – Boys – 5th in State, Regional Champions, Metro League Champions
2014 – Cross Country – Girls – 9th in State, 4th in Regionals, 3rd in Metro League
2014 – Girls Soccer – Regional Qualifier
2014 – Boys Basketball – 2nd place Crusader Classic

Individual Accomplishments

2016 – Boys Basketball
All-League Second Team – JJ Woods

2016 – Boys Track
3200m State Champion – Ben Butler

2016 – Girls Track
3200m State 7th Place – Cassie Unruh

2015 – Boys Cross Country
State Champion and All-State – Ben Butler
Regional Champion – Ben Butler
Metro League Champion – Ben Butler
All-League First Team – Ben Butler, Jimmy Scavuzzo, Joseph Pippin
All-League Second Team – Jordan Wilson
All-League Honorable Mention – Ryan Butler, Thomas Fredrickson

2015 – Girls Cross Country
All-State and 7th in State – Cassie Unruh
All-League First Team – Cassie Unruh
All-League Honorable Mention – Louise Wittenberg, Payton Grove

2015 – Girls Volleyball
All-League First Team – Sophia Helsing, Corinne Kalala, Emily Dalton
All-League Second Team – Hannah Ammerman, Tiana Schwarz
Emily Dalton – selected for senior all-state games, volleyball scholarship

2015 – Girls Soccer
All-League Second Team – Mary Satkowski, Claire Wilhoite, Jena Steller
All-League Honorable Mention – Sophie Utley

2015 – Boys Track
3200m State Champion – Ben Butler

2015 – Girls Track
3200m State 4th – Cassie Unruh

2015 – Boys Basketball
All-League Honorable Mention – Reese Graves

2015 – Girls Basketball
All-League Honorable Mention – Alyssa Milner

2014 – Girls Soccer Girls
All-State Honorable Mention – Mary Satkowski, Claire Wilhoite

2014 – Boys Cross Country
State Champion and All-State – Ben Butler
Regional Champion – Ben Butler
Metro League Champion – Ben Butler
All-League First Team – Ben Butler, Isaac Holm, Joseph Pippin
All-League Second Team – Jimmy Scavuzzo

2014 – Girls Cross Country
All-State and 10th in State – Cassie Unruh
All-League First Team – Cassie Unruh
All-League Second Team – Louise Wittenberg

2014 – Boys Soccer Boys
All-League Second Team – Derek Helsing
All-League Honorable Mention – Dixon Yonan, Pedro Arechiga

2014 – Girls Volleyball
All-League Honorable Mention – Claire Hodgkins, Sophia Helsing